United States v. Wuterich , 2008 CAAF LEXIS 1208 ( 2008 )
[…] which, ‘to the extent practicable . . . parallels 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
     . . . .’”         Lopez de Victoria, 66 M.J. at 70 (first ellipsis
    in original) (quoting S. Rep. No. 98-53, at 23).                          In that
    regard, we take into account the structural differences between
    courts-martial and trials in federal district court, as well as
    24
    United States v. Wuterich, No. 08-6006/MC (consolidated with No. 08-8020/MC and No. 08-8021/MC)
    the textual similarities and differences with respect to Article
    62, UCMJ, and 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
    .
    Section 3731, for example, states:                    “The provisions of this
    section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its
    purposes.”       The First Circuit, in United States v. Watson,
    described the legislative background of this provision.                              The
    court noted that the initial statute authorizing government
    appeals in federal criminal cases referred only to “motion[s] to