United States v. Wuterich , 2008 CAAF LEXIS 1208 ( 2008 )
[…] v. True, 
    28 M.J. 1
    , 5 (C.M.A. 1989) (Everett, C.J., dissenting)
    (citing Browers, 20 M.J. at 360).3
    3
    The Court in True considered whether the ruling of the military
    judge, which abated the court-martial, was one “which terminates
    the proceedings,” not whether it was one “which excludes
    evidence.” 28 M.J. at 2. On that point Chief Judge Everett
    agreed. Id. at 5 (Everett, C.J., dissenting). While all
    federal circuits to have considered the issue agree that the
    analogous language in the first paragraph of 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
    (“a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing
    an indictment or information or granting a new trial after
    verdict or judgment”) should be construed broadly, see, e.g.,
    Watson, 
    386 F.3d at 308
     (crediting “Congress’s intent that all
    such orders would be appealable unless the Double Jeopardy
    Clause forbade that course of action”), only the Fifth Circuit