United States v. Brown , 72 M.J. 359 ( 2013 )
[…] of Criminal Appeals is affirmed.
    6
    Appellant urges this Court to require the military judge to
    make formal findings before allowing a support person to
    accompany a witness to the stand. Brief for Appellant at 14,
    16. As noted, we have analyzed the present case under a
    military judge’s discretion pursuant to M.R.E. 611 and R.C.M.
    801. The President and legislature could of course adopt
    specific procedures for courts-martial to follow when allowing
    adult attendants, as Congress has in fact done for federal
    civilian trials. Cf. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3509
    (i) (giving children under
    the age of eighteen “the right to be accompanied by an adult
    attendant to provide emotional support to the child,” and
    requiring videotaping of the accompanied testimony but not
    requiring any formal findings by the trial judge).
    10
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 13-0244-NA

Citation Numbers: 72 M.J. 359

Judges: Baker, Effron, Erdmann, Ryan, Stucky

Filed Date: 7/15/2013