United States v. Hennis ( 2017 )
[…] See generally AR 27-10 ch. 28. We
    therefore conclude that this Court does not have the authori-
    ty to mandate the appointment of an appellate defense team
    pursuant to the provisions of the Army’s capital litigation
    regulation.
    B. Learned Counsel
    This Court similarly does not have the authority to man-
    date funding for learned counsel in this case. As an initial
    matter, there currently is no requirement for the appoint-
    ment of learned counsel in military capital cases. Akbar,
    74 M.J. at 399; see also Articles 27(b)(1), 70(a), UCMJ,
    
    10 U.S.C. §§ 827
    (b)(1), 870(a) (2012). We recognize that the
    Military Justice Act of 2016 substantially amends Article 70,
    UCMJ, by requiring “[t]o the greatest extent practicable, in
    any capital case, at least one defense counsel … be learned
    in the law.” Military Justice Act of 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-
    328, § 5334, 
    130 Stat. 2000
    , 2936 (2016). However, the “to
    the greatest extent practicable” language makes plain that
    there is no statutory requirement for learned counsel.