United States v. Day ( 2022 )
[…] Article 80(b), UCMJ, establishes the offense of “At-
    tempts” by providing: “Any person subject to this chapter
    who attempts to commit any offense punishable by this
    chapter shall be punished as a court-martial may direct,
    unless otherwise specifically prescribed.” Article 80(a),
    UCMJ, defines “attempt” by providing: “(a) An act, done
    with specific intent to commit an offense under this chap-
    ter, amounting to more than mere preparation and tend-
    ing, even though failing, to effect its commission, is an at-
    tempt to commit that offense.” Article 81(a), UCMJ, 10
    U.S.C. 881(a) (2018) establishes the offense of conspiracy,
    by providing: “Any person subject to this chapter who con-
    spires with any other person to commit an offense under
    this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does
    an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be punished as
    a court-martial may direct.”
    This Court previously held in Riddle that attempted
    conspiracy is an offense under the UCMJ. 
    44 M.J. at 285
    .
    In Riddle, the accused was charged with conspiring to steal
    military pay. 
    Id. at 283
    . The government’s theory was that