United States v. Yarbrough , 2001 CAAF LEXIS 1074 ( 2001 )
[…] At appellant’s court-
    martial, trial counsel offered appellant’s written confession and
    his medical records with respect to his substance abuse
    evaluation as part of the Government’s sentencing case-in-chief,
    and the military judge received them without objection from the
    defense.   Appellant’s medical records made reference to pre-
    service marijuana use, service-related drug use, underage
    drinking, and various other instances of uncharged misconduct.
    Prosecution Exhibit 5.
    ___ ___ ___
    As a general introductory matter, we note that 42 USC §
    290dd-2(a) (1992) provides that “[r]ecords of the identity,
    diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are
    maintained in connection with the performance of any program or
    activity relating to substance abuse . . . treatment . . . shall
    . . . be confidential.”   Subsection (c), entitled “Use of records
    in criminal proceedings,” further states that “[e]xcept as
    3
    United States v. Yarbrough, 00-0671/AF
    authorized by a court order granted under subsection (b)(2)(C) of