United States v. Gogas , 2003 CAAF LEXIS 160 ( 2003 )
[…] offenses were evidence of a lack of rehabilitative
    potential.    The military judge concluded that the letter
    was admissible aggravation evidence because it related to
    the crimes in question, and that it was relevant to
    Appellant’s rehabilitative potential.
    DISCUSSION
    I.   The Government did not Retaliate Against Appellant
    Appellant claims that his sentence, aggravated by the
    use of his letter as evidence, qualified as an unfavorable
    personnel action designed to punish him for writing the
    letter.   We disagree.
    Title 
    10 U.S.C. § 1034
    (a)(1) provides that “[n]o
    person may restrict a member of the armed forces in
    communicating with a Member of Congress or an Inspector
    General[.]”    The statute further dictates that “[n]o person
    may take (or threaten to take) an unfavorable personnel
    action, or withhold (or threaten to withhold) a favorable
    personnel action, as a reprisal against a member of the
    armed forces for making or preparing . . . a communication
    to a Member of Congress or Inspector General.”    10 U.S.C.
    4
    United States v. Gogas, No. 01-0718/AF
    § 1034(b)(1)(A).    The Supreme Court has highlighted the
    statute’s purpose “to let every man in the armed services
    have the privilege of writing his Congressman or Senator on