United States v. Davis , 2003 CAAF LEXIS 159 ( 2003 )
[…] fullest extent, and if they were convicted, they should not come
    crying to him about their situation or their families[’],’ or
    words to that effect.”
    An addendum to the staff judge advocate’s post-trial
    recommendation, dated September 14, 2001, was silent about the
    convening authority’s alleged comments.           Despite Appellant’s
    objections, MG F took action approving Appellant’s sentence as
    adjudged.
    Background
    A convening authority is vested with substantial discretion
    when he or she takes action on the sentence of a court-martial.
    Article 60(c)(2) - (3), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 860
    (c)(2) - (3) (2002);
    Rule for Courts-Martial 1107 [hereinafter R.C.M.].           As a matter
    of “command prerogative” a convening authority “in his sole
    discretion, may approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the
    sentence in whole or in part.”           Article 60(c)(1) - (2).   The
    convening authority’s broad authority is a significant reason
    that we have noted that the convening authority is an accused’s
    best hope for sentence relief.           United States v. Lee, 
    50 M.J. 296