United States v. Phillips , 2003 CAAF LEXIS 430 ( 2003 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    “Court-martial jurisdiction exists to try a person as long
    as that person occupies a status as a person subject to the
    [UCMJ].”   United States v. Ernest, 
    32 M.J. 135
    , 139 (C.M.A.
    1991).   See also Solorio v. United States, 
    483 U.S. 435
    (1987).
    “Status in the armed forces for purposes of court-martial
    jurisdiction is generally governed by Article 2 [of the UCMJ].”
    United States v. Cline, 
    29 M.J. 83
    , 85 (C.M.A. 1989)(citing
    United States v. Cole, 
    24 M.J. 18
    (C.M.A. 1987)).   Article 2(c),
    UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2000), states:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a
    person serving with an armed force who--
    (1) submitted voluntarily to military authority;
    (2) met the mental and minimum age qualifications
    of sections 504 and 505 of this title at the time of
    voluntary submission to the military authority;
    (3) received military pay or allowances; and
    (4) performed military duties;
    5
    United States v. Phillips, No. 02-0657/AF
    is subject to this chapter until such person’s active
    service has been terminated in accordance with law or
    regulations promulgated by the Secretary concerned.
    The foregoing provision was added to Article 2 in 1979.
    Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-
    107, § 801, 93 Stat. 803, 811 (1979).   The legislative history
    indicates that the amendment was primarily enacted to ensure