United States v. Rendon , 2003 CAAF LEXIS 439 ( 2003 )
[…] limitations imposed upon him, it is clear that he was not
    physically restrained.
    DECISION
    The certified issue is answered in the affirmative.
    Accordingly, it is ordered and adjudged that the decision of the
    United States Coast Guard Court of Criminal Appeals is set aside.
    The record of trial is returned to the Judge Advocate General of
    the Coast Guard for remand to the Court of Criminal Appeals for
    further review.2
    2
    Pursuant to the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-
    296, § 1704(b)(2), 116 Stat. 2135 (2002)(codified as 6 U.S.C.
    101-557 (2002)), Article 1(1) Uniform Code of Military Justice,
    10 U.S.C. § 801(1) (2000), was amended by replacing “the General
    Counsel of the Department of Transportation” with “an official
    designated to serve as the Judge Advocate General of the Coast
    Guard by the Secretary of Homeland Security.”
    12
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 03-5001-CG; Crim.App. 1168

Citation Numbers: 58 M.J. 221, 2003 CAAF LEXIS 439, 2003 WL 21088071

Judges: Erdmann

Filed Date: 5/14/2003

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/9/2024