United States v. Dugan , 2003 CAAF LEXIS 537 ( 2003 )
[…] ongoing court-martial attended a Commandant’s meeting where drug
    problems in the military were discussed.          In doing so, however,
    we also stated:
    We do not in any way wish to be viewed as
    condemning the contents of the Commandant’s
    remarks since the drug problem in the military
    demands command attention; nor do we feel that
    such remarks necessarily constitute illegal
    command influence. Instead, we base our decision
    on the confluence of subject and timing,
    5
    Article 37, Uniform Code of Military Justice [hereinafter UCMJ],
    10 U.S.C. § 837 (2000), states: “No person subject to [the UCMJ] may
    attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action
    of a court-martial . . . or any member thereof, in reaching the
    findings or sentence in any case[.]”
    14
    United States v. Dugan, No. 02-0561/AF
    particularly as they affect the minds – however
    subtly or imperceptibly – of the triers of
    fact[.]
    
    Id. at 172
    n.3 (citing United States v. Grady, 
    15 M.J. 275
    , 276
    (C.M.A. 1983)).