United States v. Disney , 2005 CAAF LEXIS 1090 ( 2005 )
[…] MJ: Okay. But you believe that between their
    manufacture and the time that they were stolen, they
    were shipped in interstate commerce?
    ACC: Yes, sir.
    MJ: And that’s based on the place of their
    manufacture?
    4
    United States v. Disney, No. 05-0068
    ACC: Yes, sir.
    DISCUSSION
    The granted issue tests the constitutionality of an act of
    Congress.    Such questions are reviewed de novo.         United States
    v. Wright, 
    53 M.J. 476
    , 478 (C.A.A.F. 2000); Benning v. Georgia,
    
    391 F.3d 1299
    , 1303 (11th Cir. 2004).
    18 U.S.C. § 842(h) provides that:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, possess,
    transport, ship, conceal, store, barter, sell, dispose of,
    or pledge or accept as security for a loan, any stolen
    explosive materials which are moving as, which are part of,
    which constitute, or which have been shipped or transported
    in, interstate or foreign commerce, either before or after
    such materials were stolen, knowing or having reasonable
    cause to believe that the explosive materials were stolen.
    Emphasis added.     Appellant argues that the statute is
    unconstitutional as applied to his offense because his conduct
    lacked a substantial nexus to interstate commerce.2            In answer,
    the Government initially argues that Appellant lacks standing to
    assert a commerce power limitation on Congress’s authority
    2
    We resolve this case without deciding whether Appellant waived his right to
    make an as-applied challenge to the statute when he entered an unconditional
    guilty plea to the Article 134 offense. See, e.g., United States v. Dwyer,
    
    245 F.3d 1168
    , 1170 (10th Cir. 2001) (“Although [Appellant] has styled this
    issue as a jurisdictional challenge, he is in fact attempting to resurrect
    the issue of whether his weapon possession affected interstate commerce.
    [Appellant] waived this issue when he entered his guilty plea. By admitting
    in his plea agreement that ‘such possession was in or affecting interstate or
    foreign commerce,’ he admitted the interstate nexus element was satisfied.”)
    (internal citation omitted). Waiver was not addressed by either party before
    the lower court. Subsequent to oral argument before this Court, Appellant
    filed a motion to submit a supplemental brief on the issue of waiver. The