United States v. Kisala ( 2006 )
[…] presumption that the order to receive the Vaccine was lawful.
    In 1973 the FDA established a two-stage process for
    reviewing biological products licensed prior to July 1, 1972.20
    This two-stage process was composed of an advisory review panel,
    and a request for “data and views.”21
    In accordance with this review, the FDA directed an
    independent panel of nongovernmental scientists and medical
    personnel to review the safety and labeling of biological
    products that had been licensed prior to July 1, 1972.22
    According to 21 C.F.R. 601.25, the panel was:     “(1) to evaluate
    the safety and effectiveness of biological products for which a
    license has been issued . . . (2) to review the labeling of such
    biological products, and (3) to advise [the FDA Commissioner] on
    (written statement of FDA), available at http://armed-
    services.senate.gov/statemnt/2000/000413fd.pdf.
    18
    See Press Release, FDA Issues Final Rule and Final Order
    Regarding Safety and Efficacy of Certain Licensed Biological
    Products Including Anthrax Vaccine, (Dec. 30, 2003).
    19
    
    21 C.F.R. § 601.4
     (2004); 
    21 C.F.R. § 601.4
     (1977).
    20
    
    21 C.F.R. § 601.25
     (1974).
    21
    
    Id.
     § 601.25(a), (b).
    22
    Id. § 601.25(a).
    10
    United States v. Kisala, No. 04-0246/AR
    which of the biological products under review are safe,
    effective, and not misbranded.”23
    The Vaccine was included in this review of all biological
    products licensed prior to July 1972.      The expert panel
    recommended that the Vaccine, originally licensed in 1970, be
    classified as a Category I product.24      This classification