United States v. Bright , 2008 CAAF LEXIS 727 ( 2008 )
[…] specifications alleging rape on February 8, February 15, and
    April 5, 2002.   Legal sufficiency is a question of law that this
    court reviews de novo.   United States v. Tollinchi, 
    54 M.J. 80
    ,
    82 (C.A.A.F. 2000).   The test for legal sufficiency is whether,
    considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution, any reasonable factfinder could have found all the
    essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
    United States v. Day, 
    66 M.J. 172
    , 173 (C.A.A.F. 2008).
    Under Article 120(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice
    (UCMJ), 
    10 U.S.C. § 920
    (a) (2000), “[a]ny person . . . who
    commits an act of sexual intercourse, by force and without
    consent, is guilty of rape.”   The Manual for Courts-Martial,
    United States (MCM) identifies the essential elements of rape as
    follows:   (1) “That the accused committed an act of sexual
    intercourse;” and (2) “That the act of sexual intercourse was
    done by force and without consent.”   MCM pt.