United States v. Brown ( 2021 )
[…] At the time of the writ petition, it was
    unknown whether the appellant would be convicted, and
    whether the case would be eligible for mandatory review
    under Article 66(b), UCMJ.6 Although our opinion did not
    discuss the lower court’s statutory jurisdiction, because there
    were no findings or sentence, the lower court’s only statutory
    6 At the time of the appellant’s offenses, the convening authority
    had “clear unfettered discretion … to modify the findings and
    sentence.” United States v. Nerad, 
    69 M.J. 138
    , 145 (C.A.A.F. 2010);
    see also Article 60(c)(1), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 860
    (c)(1) (2012) (“The
    authority under this section to modify the findings and sentence of
    a court-martial is a matter of command prerogative involving the
    discretion of the convening authority.”). Therefore, the convening
    authority had the ability to modify the sentence or disapprove the
    findings and sentence entirely.
    6
    United States v. Brown, No. 20-0288/MC
    Opinion of the Court