United States v. Harvey ( 2024 )
[…] ticle 60c). The Court may affirm only such find-
    ings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or
    amount of the sentence, as the Court finds correct
    in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the
    entire record, should be approved. In considering
    the record, the Court may weigh the evidence,
    judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine
    controverted questions of fact, recognizing that
    the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.
    3
    United States v. Harvey, No. 23-0239/NA
    Opinion of the Court
    
    10 U.S.C. § 866
    (d)(1) (2018). Authority to conduct factual
    sufficiency review now appears in amended Article
    66(d)(1)(B), UCMJ, which provides:
    (B) Factual Sufficiency Review.—(i) In an ap-
    peal of a finding of guilty under subsection (b), the
    Court may consider whether the finding is correct
    in fact upon request of the accused if the accused
    makes a specific showing of a deficiency in proof.
    (ii) After an accused has made such a showing,
    the Court may weigh the evidence and determine
    controverted questions of fact subject to—
    (I) appropriate deference to the fact that
    the trial court saw and heard the witnesses
    and other evidence; and
    (II) appropriate deference to findings of
    fact entered into the record by the military
    judge.
    (iii) If, as a result of the review conducted un-
    der clause (ii), the Court is clearly convinced that
    the finding of guilty was against the weight of the
    evidence, the Court may dismiss, set aside, or
    modify the finding, or affirm a lesser finding.
    
    10 U.S.C. § 866
    (d)(1)(B) (Supp. III 2019-2022). The
    NMCCA’s opinion and the briefs filed in this case address
    the meaning of several key parts of this new provision.
    A. The Trigger for Review in Article 66(d)(1)(B)(i), UCMJ
    This Court held in numerous cases that the former Ar-
    ticle 66(d)(1), UCMJ, required CCAs to conduct a de novo
    review of the factual sufficiency of the evidence in every
    case. See, e.g., 
    Thompson, 83
     M.J. at 4; United States v.
    Pease, 
    75 M.J. 180
    , 184 (C.A.A.F. 2016); United States v.
    Washington, 
    57 M.J. 394
    , 399 (C.A.A.F. 2002). In this case,
    however, the NMCCA concluded that the words “upon re-
    quest of the accused if the accused makes a specific show-
    ing of a deficiency in proof” in amended Article
    66(d)(1)(B)(i), UCMJ, have eliminated a CCA’s “duty, and
    power, to review a conviction for factual sufficiency absent
    an appellant (1) asserting an assignment of error, and (2)
    showing a specific deficiency in proof.”