United States v. Hasan ( 2024 )
[…] omitted)). As a consequence, it is appropriate for this Court
    to apply a plain error standard of review. United States v.
    King, 
    83 M.J. 115
    , 120-21 (C.A.A.F. 2023) (applying plain
    error review under circumstances of forfeiture).
    III. Applicable Law
    The version of Article 60, UCMJ, in effect at the time of
    Appellant’s court-martial authorized the convening au-
    thority to set aside or change a finding of guilty and to “ap-
    prove, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in
    whole or in part.” Article 60(c)(2), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 860
    (c)(2) (2012). The applicable version of Article 60 fur-
    ther stated: “The authority under this section to modify the
    findings and sentence of a court-martial is a matter of com-
    mand prerogative involving the sole discretion of the con-
    vening authority.” Article 60(c)(1), UCMJ; see also R.C.M.
    1107(b)(1) (2012 ed.).
    This Court has identified two circumstances in which a
    convening authority is disqualified from taking this type of
    discretionary post-trial action: (1) the convening authority