United States v. Hasan ( 2024 )
[…] guilty pleas to capital offenses is an impermissible re-
    striction on a competent accused’s right of autonomy to
    make his defense.” Appellant’s Brief at 84. Even if this pro-
    hibition is constitutional, he argues that “its application to
    [A]ppellant’s offers to plead guilty in the alternative to non-
    capital offenses constituted reversible error” because the
    decision in United States v. Dock, 
    28 M.J. 117
     (C.M.A.
    1989), was “poorly reasoned.” Id. at 100-01. We conclude
    that Appellant is not entitled to relief.
    20 
    10 U.S.C. § 845
    (b) (2012). Article 45(b) now provides: “A
    plea of guilty by the accused may not be received to any charge
    or specification alleging an offense for which the death penalty is
    mandatory.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 845
    (b) (2018) (emphasis added). Thus,
    this amendment “permit[s] an accused to enter a guilty plea in
    a capital case in which the death penalty is not mandatory.” Da-
    vid A. Schlueter, Reforming Military Justice: An Analysis of the