United States v. Flores ( 2024 )
[…] duction in pay grade, a restriction to specified limits, hard
    labor without confinement, confinement, a punitive sepa-
    ration, death, and punishment under the law of war.
    R.C.M. 1003(b)(1)-(10). Courts-martial frequently include
    more than one of these authorized punishments in the ad-
    judged sentence. In this case, for example, the military
    judge sentenced Appellant to a punitive discharge, a forfei-
    ture of pay and allowances, and three periods of confine-
    ment to run concurrently.
    Article 66(d)(1), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 866
    (d)(1) (2018),
    provides that the CCA “may affirm only . . . the sentence or
    such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court
    finds . . . should be approved.” (Emphasis added.) This
    Court has understood the words “such part or such amount
    of the sentence” to require a CCA to review the appropri-
    ateness of each punishment in the adjudged sentence.
    United States v. Jessie, 
    79 M.J. 437