OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The FDIC appears to maintain that § 1823(e) is a bar to Hayes’s claim no matter whether the 2003 loan or renewal note were actually obtained by an individual without authority to incur debt on behalf of CHE because the FDIC is permitted to rely solely on ANB’s records. Section 1823(e) provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it ... as a receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement—
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D)has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.'
In enacting what is now 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), Congress drew from the common-law D’Oench, Duhme doctrine.