Id. at 1140. For purposes of EMTALA, “emergency medical condition” is defined as: (A) a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in (i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(1)(A). “Stabilize” means to provide medical treatment of the emergency medical condition “as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A). To recover under EMTALA, a plaintiff must show the hospital actually knew the patient suffered from an emergency medical condition.