Burnett v. American International Industries ( 2020 )
[…] Defendants disagree and ask the Court to dismiss the individual Plaintiffs from the lawsuit. The Court has reviewed the lengthy Amended Complaint and cannot identify any claim made on behalf of the decedent’s spouse and children, individually, that is separate from the claims made by and on behalf of the decedent’s Estate. Further, the law is clear that wrongful-death claims in Arkansas must be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(b) states: “Every action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. If there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.” Here, there is a personal representative who has been appointed on behalf of the Estate of Sarah Burnett; therefore, the individual claims of the heirs of the deceased are adequately represented by the Estate. See also Davenport v.