Kroll v. Thomas ( 2020 )
[…] Rather than make an Erie-educated guess, the Court believes for the following reasons that the best course of action is to certify a question to the Arkansas Supreme Court and allow it the opportunity to definitively resolve the issue. The Court may certify a question to the Arkansas Supreme Court on its own motion or on motion of the parties before it. Ark. Sup. Ct. & Ct. App. R. 6-8(b). Whether to certify a question is within the Court’s sound discretion. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Steele, 74 F.3d 878, 881 (8th Cir. 1996). 6 In short, the Arkansas Supreme Court noted that Ark. Code Ann. § 27-37-703 originally read almost identically to Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-106(a) but in 1995, “the language ‘shall not be considered under any circumstances as evidence of comparative or contributory negligence’ and ‘with regard to negligence’ was removed” from section 27- 37-703. Mendoza, 2016 Ark. 157 at 7, 490 S.W.3d at 302. The key factor is whether the Court is “genuinely uncertain about a question of state law.” Johnson v. John Deere Co., a Div. of Deer & Co., 935 F.2d 151, 153 (8th Cir. 1991).