Kroll v. Thomas ( 2020 )
[…] The Court will separately address these arguments. 1. Whether Section 106(a) Prohibits Defendants’ Entire Allocation Defense Defendants argue that the Court need not address whether section 106(a) is constitutional because that statute does not foreclose all evidence of failure to secure a child in a safety restraint system. They state that section 104(a) of the CPPA requires that all children under the age of fifteen who ride in vehicles must be secured by some type of child restraint system. Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104(a). They seize on the language of section 106(a), which expressly states, “[t]he failure to provide or use a child passenger safety seat shall not be considered, under any circumstances, as evidence of comparative or contributory negligence, nor shall failure be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action with regard to negligence.” Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-106(a) (emphasis added).