Kroll v. Thomas ( 2020 )
[…] As previously discussed above, the Arkansas legislature passed the CPPA “to encourage and promote the use of child passenger safety seats.” Ark. Code Ann § 27-34-102. To accomplish this, the CPPA imposes a duty on any motor vehicle operator in Arkansas to secure and maintain any child passenger under the age of fifteen in a child passenger restraint system that meets applicable federal safety standards. Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104(a). Any child passenger younger than six years old and who weighs less than sixty pounds must “be restrained in a child passenger safety seat properly secured to the vehicle.” Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104(b). Any child who is at least six years old or at least sixty pounds in weight may be secured with a seatbelt instead.2 Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104(c).