Smith-Dandridge v. Geanolous ( 2020 )
[…] However, Plaintiff’s amended complaint does relate back under Rule 15(c)(1)(A). Rule 15(c)(1)(A) provides “an amendment to a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when . . . the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A). Arkansas’s limitations law provides that “[f]or purposes of tolling the statute of limitations any person . . . may file a complaint stating his or her cause of action . . . whenever the identify of the tortfeasor is unknown.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-125. To do so, “[t]he name of the unknown tortfeasor shall be designated by the pseudo-name John Doe or, if there is more than one (1) tortfeasor, John Doe 1, John Doe 2, John Doe 3, etc.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56- 125(b)(1). Additionally, the complaint must be accompanied by “an affidavit that the identity of the tortfeasor is unknown,” made by Plaintiff or Plaintiff’s attorney. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56- 125(c). At first glance, the tolling effected by Ark.