Timber Automation, LLC v. FiberPro, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] The complaint sufficiently establishes that the information downloaded by Meyers constitutes “commercial property,” because it alleges that Timber used the data for business purposes. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-113(a)(1)(C) (defining commercial property as “business property”). Timber also alleges facts suggesting the data was taken from a “nonpublic area.” Timber pleads that the data was password- protected, restricted to certain employees, and secured by a firewall. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-113(a)(2) (defining nonpublic area as “an area not accessible to or not intended to be accessed by the general public.”). These allegations fit within the interests that the statute seeks to protect. Accordingly, the complaint sufficiently states a claim for unauthorized access to property.