Auto-Owners Insurance Company v. T. Rainwater Construction, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] USA Truck, Inc., 583 F.3d 511, 521 (8th Cir. 2009). They include the amount of time counsel invested in the lawsuit; the appropriateness of counsel’s rates, given the experience and ability of the attorneys; the time and labor required to perform the legal services properly; the amount potentially at issue in the case; the results obtained; the novelty and difficulty of the issues involved; and the prevailing rate customarily charged in this area for similar legal services. III. DISCUSSION Section 23-79-209(a) of the Arkansas Code does not require the Court to consider whether one party or another “prevailed” in a lawsuit. Instead, the statute only asks whether there was a “judgment or decree of a court . . . against a life, property, accident and health, or liability insurance company . . . in a suit for a declaratory judgment under the policy.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-209(a). Here, there is such a “decree”—the Agreed and Stipulated Order of July 11, 2022 (Doc. 66)—and it was entered against Auto-Owners, a “liability insurance company.”