ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS Appeal of -- ) ) Alion Science and Technology Corporation )
[…] FAR 33.201. The events fixing liability should have been known when they occurred unless they were either concealed or inherently unknowable at the time. Raytheon Missile Sys.,
ASBCA No. 58011, 13 BCA ~ 35,241 at 173,017. Only facts that could not reasonably be known by the claimant postpone claim accrual. United States v. Commodities Export Co.,
972 F.2d 1266, 1272 (Fed. Cir. 1992). In determining when the alleged liability is fixed, we begin by examining the legal basis of the claim. Gray Personnel, Inc.,
ASBCA No. 54652, 06-2 BCA ~ 33,378 at 165,475. Pursuant to
10 U.S.C. § 2324(b), a head of an agency shall assess a penalty, including interest, if he "determines that a cost submitted by a contractor in its proposal for settlement [of indirect costs incurred] is expressly unallowable under a [FAR] cost principle." The FAR delegates this responsibility to the cognizant contracting officer, FAR 42.709-2(a)(l), and directs him to assess a penalty "when the submitted cost is expressly unallowable under a cost principle in the FAR." FAR 42.709-3(a).