Centerra Group, LLC f/k/a The Wackenhut Services, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] entitlement to overtime pay. 
    41 U.S.C. § 6707
    (e).
    It is telling that the specific regulatory provisions referenced in FAR 52.222-41 (t)
    do not address overtime wages. Part 4 of 29 C.F .R. addresses labor standards for federal
    service contracts, while parts 6 and 8 set forth the rules of practice for administrative
    proceedings and administrative review boards. Nothing in parts 4, 6, and 8 of 29 C.F .R.
    addresses entitlement to overtime pay, nor do they create a remedy to enforce a claim for
    overtime pay. Instead, as set forth in 
    29 C.F.R. § 4.180
    , "other Federal laws may require
    such compensation to be paid to employees working on or in connection with contracts
    subject to the [SCA]."
    Therefore, because the unionized employees have no administrative remedy to
    enforce their claim for overtime pay under the SCA, and FAR 52.222-41 (t) only
    * Note that 29 C.F .R. part 4 is explicitly made applicable to labor disputes in the