Military Aircraft Parts ( 2017 )
[…] replenishment spare parts; but
    (2) do not include packaging or labeling associated
    with shipment or identification of an item.
    
    41 U.S.C. § 115
     states that "the term 'supplies' has the same meaning as the terms
    'item' and 'item of supply."'
    Thus, Congress has made clear that "items" and "supplies" include individual
    parts, components, subassemblies, assemblies, and subsystems of a major system, as
    well as any other property that may be replaced in a system. Only the packaging and
    labeling associated with an item are excluded. In addition, 
    41 U.S.C. § 105
     explains
    that "the term 'component' means an item supplied to the Federal Government as part
    of an end item or of another component." Thus, Congress specifically differentiated
    between an "item" and an "end item," meaning that (1) the definition of item is
    broader than just the particular end item purchased (in this case, the duct assemblies)
    and (2) items are "part of an end item."