Military Aircraft Parts ( 2017 )
[…] 9
    Title 41 of the United States Code defines "items" and "supplies" for purposes
    of Federal procurement. 
    41 U.S.C. § 1081
     states that:
    [T]he terms "item" and "item of supply" -
    ( 1) mean an individual part, component,
    subassembly, assembly, or subsystem integral to a major
    system, and other property which may be replaced during
    the service life of the system, including spare parts and
    replenishment spare parts; but
    (2) do not include packaging or labeling associated
    with shipment or identification of an item.
    
    41 U.S.C. § 115
     states that "the term 'supplies' has the same meaning as the terms
    'item' and 'item of supply."'
    Thus, Congress has made clear that "items" and "supplies" include individual
    parts, components, subassemblies, assemblies, and subsystems of a major system, as
    well as any other property that may be replaced in a system. Only the packaging and