AECOM Technical Services, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] ....
    Appellant’s claims, which were submitted to the [contracting
    officer] in AECOM’s certified claim [include] . . . AECOM is
    entitled to the fair market value of services provided to the
    government under an implied-in-fact contract.
    (Gov’t mot., attach. 18 at 245-46 ¶¶ 3-4, 246 ¶ 9, 248 ¶ 19) (emphases added))
    DECISION
    The government says that we lack jurisdiction to entertain the appeal because, it
    says, it never had a contract with AECOM (gov’t mot. at 8, 11). 2 Pursuant to the
    Contract Disputes Act, 
    41 U.S.C. § 7105
    (e)(1)(A) (emphasis added), the Board “has
    jurisdiction to decide any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer of the
    Department of Defense, the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, the
    Department of the Air Force, or the National Aeronautics and Space Administration
    relative to a contract made by that department or agency.” Jurisdiction under this
    provision requires no more than a non-frivolous allegation of a contract with the
    government. Siemens Gov’t Techs., Inc., 
    ASBCA No. 62806
    , 
    2021 WL 4395475
    (Sept. 15, 2021). Thus, to establish Board jurisdiction under this provision, an appellant