Kellogg Brown & Root Services, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Nos. 56358, 57151and57327.
    DECISION
    KBRS contends in its main brief that it is entitled to judgment on all of the appeals
    because the contracting officer's final decision of 30 January 2013 asserting a
    government claim of $55,620,591.55 (finding 77) was untimely (app. br. at 106-08). The
    government did not address this contention in its reply brief. The CDA requires that
    "Each claim by the Federal Government against a contractor relating to a contract shall
    be the subject of a written decision by the contracting officer." 
    41 U.S.C. § 7103
    (a)(3).
    The Act also requires that "each claim by the Federal Government against a contractor
    relating to a contract shall be submitted within 6 years after the accrual of the claim."
    
    41 U.S.C. § 7103
    (a)(4)(A). "Accrual of a claim" is defined in FAR 33.201 in pertinent
    part as: "the date when all events, that fix the alleged liability of either the Government
    or the contractor and permit assertion of the claim, were known or should have been
    known."