ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS Appeal of - ) ) FlightSafety International, Inc. )
[…] DFARS 252.227-7015(b)(2) Technical Data – Commercial Items” (app. supp. R4, tab 4 at 16; tab 2 at 11). The Commercial Technical Data clause, DFARS 252.227-7015(b)(2), generally states, “Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this clause, the Government may use, modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose technical data within the Government only.” See also
10 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(2)(B) (2020) (statutory provision stating, with exceptions, “in the case of an item or process that is developed by a contractor or subcontractor exclusively at private expense, the contractor or subcontractor may restrict the right of the United States to release or disclose technical data pertaining to the item or process to persons outside the government or permit the use of the technical data by such persons”), redesignated,