ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS Appeal of - ) ) FlightSafety International, Inc. )
[…] 59 Fed. Reg. 31,584, 31,585, 31,612 (June 20, 1994). In October 1994, Congress passed FASA, which required that “federal agencies, to the maximum extent practicable, procure commercially available technology to meet their needs.” Palantir USG, Inc. v. United States,
904 F.3d 980, 983 (Fed. Cir. 2018); Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994,
Pub. L. No. 103-355, § 8104(a),
108 Stat. 3243, 3391 (1994) (codified as amended at
10 U.S.C. § 2377(b)(1) (2020), redesignated,
10 U.S.C. § 3453(b)(1) (2021)) (“The head of an agency shall ensure that procurement officials in that agency, to the maximum extent practicable . . . acquire commercial items or nondevelopmental items other than commercial items to meet the needs of the agency . . . .”). FASA required the FAR to “include contract clauses ‘that are determined to be consistent with standard commercial practice.’” Gen’l Injectables & Vaccines, Inc. v. Gates,
527 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting FASA, § 8002(b)(1)(B), 108 Stat. at 3386).