FlightSafety International, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] granted only “limited rights” in that data on the basis that FlightSafety “exclusively
    developed @ its own private expense. DFARS 252.227-7015(b)(2) Technical Data –
    Commercial Items” (app. supp. R4, tab 4 at 16; tab 2 at 11). The Commercial Technical
    Data clause, DFARS 252.227-7015(b)(2), generally states, “Except as provided in
    paragraph (b)(1) of this clause, the Government may use, modify, reproduce, release,
    perform, display, or disclose technical data within the Government only.” See also
    
    10 U.S.C. § 2320
    (a)(2)(B) (2020) (statutory provision stating, with exceptions, “in the case
    of an item or process that is developed by a contractor or subcontractor exclusively
    at private expense, the contractor or subcontractor may restrict the right of the
    United States to release or disclose technical data pertaining to the item or process to
    persons outside the government or permit the use of the technical data by such persons”),
    redesignated, 
    10 U.S.C. § 3771
    (b)(2) (2021). 5 The Commercial Technical Data clause
    treats this as the default license rights that the government receives, but acknowledges
    specific types of data for which the government receives greater license rights under