ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS Appeal of - ) ) FlightSafety International, Inc. )
[…] Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1987,
Pub. L. No. 99-661, § 953(a),
100 Stat. 3816, 3949-50 (Nov. 14, 1986) (codified at
10 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(2), redesignated,
10 U.S.C. § 3771(b)). Also, notwithstanding the private development of technical data, the 1986 statute directed the DFARS to allow the government to “release or disclose technical data to persons outside the Government, or permit the use of technical data by such persons” regarding four types of data: (1) contractor changes or corrections to data furnished by the government; (2) form, fit, and function data; (3) OMIT data; and (4) publicly available data previously released or disclosed without restrictions. 100 Stat. at 3950 (codified at