ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS Appeal of - ) ) FlightSafety International, Inc. )
[…] Here, the Air Force fails to offer any evidence from its regulatory history that the DFARS was intended to use the “broadest reasonable interpretation” patent law concept for commercial restrictive markings. Moreover, patent rights are distinct from technical data rights. McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. United States,
670 F.2d 156, 160 (Ct. Cl. 1982) (stating that “the data rights clause is intended to have no effect on patent rights, whether license or title, granted to the Government . . . .”);
10 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1) (2020) (“Such regulations may not impair any right of the United States or of any contractor or subcontractor with respect to patents or copyrights or any other right in technical data otherwise established by law.”), redesignated,
10 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(2)(A) (2021). Thus, we will not use unrelated patent 20 https://www.esd.whs.mil/Portals/54/Documents/DD/issuances/dodi/523024p.pdf (visited on Nov. 28, 2022).