FlightSafety International, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] such persons;” (2) data developed exclusively with private funds permitted contractor or
    subcontractor to “restrict the right of the United States to release or disclose technical data
    pertaining to the item or process to persons outside the government or permit the use of the
    technical data by such persons;” and (3) “government purpose rights” for data developed
    with mixed funds. Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1987, 
    Pub. L. No. 99-661, § 953
    (a), 
    100 Stat. 3816
    , 3949-50 (Nov. 14, 1986) (codified at 
    10 U.S.C. § 2320
    (a)(2),
    redesignated, 
    10 U.S.C. § 3771
    (b)). Also, notwithstanding the private development of
    technical data, the 1986 statute directed the DFARS to allow the government to “release or
    disclose technical data to persons outside the Government, or permit the use of technical
    data by such persons” regarding four types of data: (1) contractor changes or corrections to
    data furnished by the government; (2) form, fit, and function data; (3) OMIT data; and (4)
    publicly available data previously released or disclosed without restrictions. 100 Stat. at
    3950 (codified at