Vox Optima, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] bring the total claim amount to $56,961.09. (Allen aff. ¶ 17)
    The Board contacted the parties by email on April 13, 2020, to determine whether
    appellant had submitted a claim to the contracting officer. Appellant’s counsel confirmed
    by email on April 14, 2020 that it had not submitted a claim to the contracting officer.
    2
    DECISION
    Pursuant to the Contract Disputes Act (CDA), “[e]ach claim by a contractor
    against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be submitted to the
    contracting officer for a decision.” 41 U.S.C.A. § 7103(a)(1). The CDA further provides
    that “[a] contracting officer shall issue a decision on any submitted claim of $100,000 or
    less within 60 days from the contracting officer's receipt of a written request from the
    contractor that a decision be rendered within that period.”
    Id. § 7103(f)(1).
    The
    contractor may file an appeal of the contracting officer’s final decision at the Board
    within 90 days after receipt of the final decision, or after a deemed denial (if the
    contracting officer fails to issue a decision).
    Id. §§ 7103(f)(5),7104(a).