Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company ( 2021 )
[…] Federal Circuit concluded that the CDA’s statute of limitations was not a jurisdictional
    requirement. Sikorsky Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 
    773 F.3d 1315
    , 1322 (Fed. Cir.
    2014 (Ҥ 7103 does not have any special characteristic that would warrant making an
    exception to the general rule that filing deadlines are not jurisdictional. We conclude
    that § 7103 is not jurisdictional . . . .”). The court reviewed the requirement that
    contractor claims must be brought within six years of the accrual of a claim:
    Section 7103(a)(4)(A) states that “[e]ach claim by a
    contractor against the Federal Government relating to a
    contract and each claim by the Federal Government against
    7
    a contractor relating to a contract shall be submitted within
    6 years after the accrual of the claim.” 41 U.S.C.
    § 7103(a)(4)(A). A claim accrues as of “the date when all
    events, that fix the alleged liability of either the
    Government or the contractor and permit assertion of the
    claim, were known or should have been known. For