Isom v. JDA Software Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] (Tr. 3/1/2016 P.M. at 59, 66). Plaintiffs prior experience rendered her testimony sufficiently credible to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, the damages she requested. Accordingly, the jury did not err by including the $10,000 calculation in its award.

    C. Liquidated Damages

    Second, JDA asserts the Court erred when it awarded Plaintiff liquidated damages equal to the amount of lost wages awarded by the jury. A plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages “equal to the sum” awarded by the jury for wages lost as a result of an FMLA violation. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii). However, the Court has discretion to decline to award liquidated damages if the employer proves the “act or omission which violated [the FMLA] was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing” its actions did not violate the employee’s rights. Id.] see also Traxler v. Multnomah Cnty., 596 F.3d 1007 (9th Cir. 2010). There is a “strong presumption” in favor of liquidated damages, and it is the employer’s burden to overcome this presumption by proving its reasonableness and good faith.