OPINION AND ORDER
[…] 449 F.2d at 573. (Emphasis supplied). The limitless authority over off-reservation businesses having limited relationships with individual Indian customers as proposed by defendants goes far beyond the holding in Rockbridge.
A determination that the regulations in 25 C.F.R., Part 252, are applicable to fee owned lands which “either existed before the creation of the Reservation or were withdrawn from the Reservation after its creation” (Appendix A) would render the regulations contrary to the governing legislation under which they were adopted. 25 U.S.C. §§ 261, 262, 263 and 264.
2 *599 Title 25 U.S.C. § 261, enacted in 1876, provides power to “appoint traders to the Indian tribes” and for the Secretary of Interior “to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians.”Section 262, enacted in 1901 for a particular tribe and reservation, was amended in 1903 to its present form: