OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Section 262, enacted in 1834, authorizes the President to take action prohibiting trade “into the country belonging to any Indian Tribe” and accordingly, can provide no support for the regulations at issue.
Finally, § 264, which was enacted in 1834, and amended in 1882, reads as follows:
Any person other than an Indian of the full blood who shall attempt to reside in the Indian country, or on any Indian reservation, as a trader, or to introduce goods, or to trade therein, without such license, shall forfeit all merchandise offered for sale to the Indians or found in his possession, and shall moreover be liable to a penalty of $500: Provided, That this section shall not apply to any person residing among or trading with the Choctaws, Cherokees, Chickasaws, Creeks, or Seminóles, commonly called the Five Civilized Tribes, residing in said Indian country, and belonging to the Union Agency therein: And provided further, That no white person shall be employed as a clerk by any Indian trader, except such as trade with said Five Civilized Tribes, unless first licensed so to do by the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, under and in conformity to regulations to be established by the Secretary of the Interior.
The four sections now appear as a part of Chapter 6 of Title 25, under the general heading “TRADERS WITH INDIANS”.