Carr v. Beech Aircraft Corp. , 758 F. Supp. 1330 ( 1991 )
[…] Bowman v. Niagara Machine and Tool Works, Inc., 832 F.2d at 1055; Bryant, 156 Ariz. at 197, 751 P.2d at 513. Therefore,

    IT IS ORDERED that defendant Beech Aircraft Corporation's Motions for Partial Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's Claim of Strict Products Liability (doc. # 9 in CIV 90-1222 and doc. # 10 in CIV 90-1223) are granted and that Count One of the complaint in CIV 90-1222 and Count Two of the complaint in CIV 90-1223 are dismissed.

    NOTES

    [1] A.R.S. § 12-551 provides:

    A product liability action as defined in § 12-681 shall be commenced and prosecuted within the period prescribed in § 12-542, except that no product liability action may be commenced and prosecuted if the cause of action accrues more than twelve years after the product was first sold for use or consumption, unless the cause of action is based upon the negligence of the manufacturer or seller or a breach of an express warranty provided by the manufacturer or seller.