Therefore, 17 the Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Count 4. 18 E. Count V – Violation of 34 C.F.R. § 104.32 – Violation of Department of 19 Education Regulations Regarding “Location and Notification” 20 In Count 5 of the TAC, the Plaintiffs allege a claim pursuant to DOE regulation 34 21 C.F.R. § 104.32, stating that the Defendants failed to implement a system to identify and 22 notify students who are not receiving adequate public education due to their disabilities or 23 experiences with complex trauma. (Doc. 129 at 65–66) 34 C.F.R. § 104.32 states: 24 “[a] recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall annually: (a) Undertake to 25 identify and locate every qualified handicapped person residing in the recipient’s jurisdiction who is not receiving a 26 public education; and (b) Take appropriate steps to notify handicapped persons and their parents or guardians of the 27 recipient's duty under this subpart.” 28 34 C.F.R. § 104.32. 1 In the Defendants’ Motion, the Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary 2 judgment on Count 5 because this claim is brought pursuant to a DOE regulation, which 3 the Defendants argue does not apply to schools operated by federal agencies.