(Doc. 129 at 67–68) 34 C.F.R. § 104.36 states: 23 “A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall establish and implement, 24 with respect to actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of persons who, because of handicap, 25 need or are believed to need special instruction or related services, a system of procedural safeguards that includes 26 notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardian of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with 27 opportunity for participation by the person's parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review 28 procedure. Compliance with the procedural safeguards of section 615 of the Education of the Handicapped Act is one 1 means of meeting this requirement.” 2 34 C.F.R. § 104.36. 3 The Defendants’ Motion reiterates its arguments from Count 5 to argue that the 4 Defendants should be awarded summary judgment on Count 6. (Doc. 182 at 20) 5 Specifically, the Defendants argue that 34 C.F.R. § 104.36 is a regulation