Swift Aircraft Management LLC v. MorrisAnderson & Associates Limited ( 2020 )
[…] (Id. at 8, 14). During the adversary proceeding, 15 Appellant’s expert, Grant Lyon (“Lyon”) testified as did Appellee’s expert, Michael 16 Spindler (“Spindler”). (See id. at 23–24). 17 Appellant appealed the Judgment and the Under Advisement Order. (Doc. 1 at 6). 18 Appellant filed an Opening Brief. (Doc. 12). Appellee filed a Brief in response, (Doc. 17), 19 to which Appellant filed a Reply Brief, (Doc. 18). 20 II. LEGAL STANDARD 21 The Court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which 22 provides that “district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . 23 from final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and 24 proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. 25 § 158(a)(1). Matters referred to a bankruptcy court are classified as either “core” or “non- 26 core” proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 157(b).