Wilson v. Tuba City Unified School District ( 2020 )
[…] The Federal 6 Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”) is the “remedy for tortious conduct by the United States, and it 7 only allows claims against the United States.” F.D.I.C. v. Craft, 157 F.3d 697, 706 (9th 8 Cir. 1998). “Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant employee was 9 acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which 10 the claim arose, . . . the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant. 28 U.S.C. 11 § 2679(d)(1). This remedy is exclusive; “[a]ny other civil action or proceeding for money 12 damages arising out of or relating to the same subject matter against the employee or the 13 employee’s estate is precluded.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1); Allen v.