Poder in Action v. Phoenix, City of ( 2020 )
[…] Although Plaintiffs view the DOJ’s fungible treatment of these two terms as 19 good for their position, because it shows that a non-cash housing benefit is necessarily an 20 4 The current version of THA provides that the President may “provide financial assistance to individuals or households to rent alternate housing accommodations, existing 21 rental units, manufactured housing, recreational vehicles, or other readily fabricated dwellings. Such assistance may include the payment of the cost of utilities, excluding 22 telephone service.” 42 U.S.C. § 5174(c)(1)(A)(i). Such assistance is offered “to individuals and households . . . who are displaced from their predisaster primary residences 23 or whose predisaster primary residences are rendered uninhabitable.” Id. § 5174(b)(1). This statutory language is notable because it seems to contemplate direct cash payments to 24 beneficiaries who no longer have housing.