See Gompper, 298 F.3d at 21 898 (holding that leave to amend need not be granted if it would be “a futile exercise”); 22 Airs Aromatics, 744 F.3d at 600 (holding that leave to amend should be denied if 23 amendment would be futile). 24 e. Thirtieth Cause of Action: Civil RICO 25 Plaintiffs assert a cause of action against Defendants Brian Eastin and Provident 26 Law PLLC for Civil Racketeering under A.R.S. § 13-2314.04 and 18 U.S.C. § 1961–1968. 27 (Doc. 82 at 88–97). A.R.S. § 13-2314.04 provides: 28 A person who sustains reasonably foreseeable injury to his person, business 1 or property by a pattern of racketeering activity, or by a violation of § 13- 2312 involving a pattern of racketeering activity, may file an action in 2 superior court for the recovery of up to treble damages and the costs of the 3 suit, including reasonable attorney fees for trial and appellate representation. 4 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2314.04(A).