Lyons v. Clancy ( 2021 )
[…] Jere Clancy and the Clancy Company knew that the conduct was 2 fraudulent, and substantially assisted by encouraging William Clancy to solicit the 3 Investment Services Agreement and by misappropriating Mr. Lyons’s funds. (Doc. 1 ¶ 74– 4 76.) As a result, Plaintiffs “suffered substantial damages.” (Id. ¶ 77.) Based on these 5 allegations, Plaintiffs have stated a claim for aiding and abetting against the Clancy 6 Company and Jere Clancy. 7 f. Civil Racketeering 8 Plaintiffs also assert a claim against the Clancy Company and Ole Gray Mare under 9 Arizona’s civil racketeering statute, A.R.S. 13-2314.04. That statute provides, in relevant 10 part: 11 A person who sustains reasonably foreseeable injury to his 12 person, business or property by a pattern of racketeering activity, or by a violation of § 13–2312 involving a pattern of 13 racketeering activity, may file an action in superior court for 14 the recovery of up to treble damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees for trial and appellate 15 representation. 16 A.R.S. 13-2314.04(A).