In a second January 6, 2021 Order, 8 Judge Collins granted the Motion to Correct Clerical Error-Wrong Venue and directed the 9 Clerk of Court to transfer this action to the Phoenix Division. The Clerk of Court did so 10 and assigned the case to the undersigned. 11 II. Removal 12 A state court defendant may remove to federal court any civil action brought in the 13 state court over which the federal district courts would have original jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. 14 § 1441(a). In his Complaint, Plaintiff seeks redress pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for 15 Defendants’ alleged violations of his Eighth Amendment rights. This Court’s jurisdiction 16 extends to such claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (a federal court has original jurisdiction “of 17 all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States”). 18 In his Motion for Remand of Cause, Plaintiff does not dispute that Defendant 19 Merriman’s Notice of Removal was timely filed within thirty days of Defendant Merriman 20 being served.