McCall v. Williams ( 2021 )
[…] An Arizona statute prohibits a person who 11 purports to claim a lien against real property to cause a document asserting such a claim to 12 be recorded in the county recorder’s office knowing or having reason to know that the 13 document is groundless or is otherwise invalid. A.R.S. § 33-420(A). The statute also 14 provides that the person who records the invalid lien is liable to the owner of the property 15 for “the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused 16 by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the 17 action.” A.R.S. § 33-420(A). “A document purporting to create an interest in, or a lien or 18 encumbrance against, real property not authorized by statute, judgment, or other specific 19 legal authority is presumed to be groundless and invalid. A.R.S. § 33-420(D). The owner 20 of the real property is authorized by statute to bring an action to immediately clear title to 21 the real property for liens which are groundless or otherwise invalid.