(Doc. 56.) The Court will address each argument in turn. 22 A. FLSA Claims 23 The FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq., regulates the wage, hour, and working 24 conditions of American employees. The FLSA also creates enforceable federal 25 employment rights, such as rights to minimum wage and overtime compensation. Id. 26 Certain employees are also exempt from the FLSA’s regulations. Id. § 213. Ms. Finton, 27 however, was a nonexempt employee at all relevant times. (PSOF ¶¶ 1–2.) Further, only 28 an employer is bound by the FLSA’s provisions. 1 1. FLSA’s Definition of “Employer” 2 The threshold inquiry on whether a party may be liable under the FLSA asks if that 3 party is an “employer.” The FLSA defines an “employer” as “any person acting directly or 4 indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). 5 The statute defines “to employ” as “to suffer or permit to work.” Id. § 203(g). Whether a 6 party is an “employer” under the FLSA is a question of law. Torres-Lopez v. May, 111 7 F.3d 633, 638 (9th Cir. 1997).