Decor Team LLC v. McAleenan ( 2021 )
[…] Id. § 1154(a)(1)(F). Third, if the I-140 petition is approved, the beneficiary 19 files an I-485 application with USCIS to adjust his or her status to a lawful permanent 20 resident.2 See id. § 1255(a); 22 C.F.R. §§ 42.32(e), 42.41, 42.42. 21 This process does not guarantee lawful permanent resident status. USCIS may 22 revoke an approved I-140 petition “at any time, for what [the Secretary of Homeland 23 Security] deems to be good and sufficient cause[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1155; 8 C.F.R. 24 § 103.2(b)(6). Additionally, an employer may withdraw an I-140 petition for any reason 25 and “at any time until a decision is issued by USCIS or, in the case of an approved petition, 26 27 2 If located outside the United States, the beneficiary may initiate the permanent residency process by applying for an immigrant visa from the State Department at the United States 28 consular post in his or her home country. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a); 22 C.F.R. §§ 42.32(e), 42.41, 42.42. 1 until the person is admitted or granted adjustment or change of status, based on 2 the petition.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(6).