Payne was sentenced to death. 4 After his convictions and sentences were affirmed on appeal, Payne unsuccessfully 5 pursued post-conviction relief in state court. On October 27, 2020, he filed a notice of intent 6 to seek habeas corpus relief in this Court. (Doc. 1.) The Court appointed counsel and set a 7 deadline of September 17, 2021, for Payne to file his habeas petition. (Docs. 3, 15.) 8 II. Discussion 9 In support of their request to preclude victim contact, Respondents cite provisions 10 of both state and federal law, including A.R.S. § 13-4433(B) of the Arizona Victim’s 11 Rights Bill (“VBR”), which provides that “[t]he defendant, the defendant’s attorney or an 12 agent of the defendant shall only initiate contact with the victim through the prosecutor’s 13 office,” and the Crime Victims’ Rights Act (CVRA), which affords state crime victims in 14 federal habeas cases “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s 15 dignity and privacy.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(8). 16 Payne argues that Respondents’ request is governed by