Plaintiff’s proffered construction also renders the 6 predicate exception entirely superfluous; if PLCAA preemption never covered cases 7 alleging any wrongful conduct by a manufacturer, then the exception allowing actions for 8 a seller’s knowing violation of State or Federal gun laws would be completely unneeded. 9 15 U.S.C. § 7903(iii). This construction would also render parts of the “products liability” 10 exception superfluous. 15 U.S.C. § 7903(v). The products liability exception states that 11 “where the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a 12 criminal offense, then such act shall be considered the sole proximate cause” of any harm. 13 Id. (emphasis added). This limitation on proximate cause would be rendered absolutely 14 meaningless if the PLCAA in general only applied to cases where harm was “solely 15 caused” by a third-party bad actor.