Tapestry on Central Condominium Association v. Liberty Insurance Underwriters Incorporated ( 2021 )
[…] (Id. at 52–53.) It asserts that, under the terms of the Policy 27 13 Liberty also notes that Tapestry’s insurance broker was in possession of the application, 28 and therefore, Tapestry effectively was, as well. (Doc. 57 at 16.) The Court need not address this factual dispute. 1 and under Arizona law, at least these three items qualified as “Construction Defects.” (Doc. 2 46 at 19); see also A.R.S. § 12-1361(4)(a) (defining “construction defects” to mean, among 3 other things, “a material deficiency in the design, construction, manufacture, repair, 4 alteration, remodeling or landscaping of a dwelling that is the result of . . . [a] violation of 5 construction codes applicable to the construction of the dwelling.”). Therefore, Liberty 6 argues that the judgment in the Underlying Action was “based upon, arising from, or in 7 any way related to any Construction Defect,” and therefore is precluded from coverage. 8 (Doc. 4 at 12–14 ¶ 4.11.) 9 The Court is not convinced by this argument.