Tapestry on Central Condominium Association v. Liberty Insurance Underwriters Incorporated ( 2021 )
[…] Liberty does not address this argument in its reply. 4 (Doc. 64.) Seeing no argument to the contrary, the Court agrees with Tapestry that Liberty 5 may not properly invoke this provision of the insurance application to preclude coverage 6 at this time.12 7 The Court notes that Tapestry also argues in its response that Liberty’s efforts to 8 void the Policy and deny coverage based on its application fail because the application is 9 inadmissible pursuant to A.R.S. § 20-1108(C). That provision states: 10 As to kinds of insurance other than life insurance, an 11 application for insurance signed by or on behalf of the insured is not admissible in evidence in any action between the insured 12 and the insurer arising out of the policy so applied for, if the 13 insurer has failed, at the expiration of thirty days after receipt by the insurer of written demand therefor by or on behalf of the 14 insured, to furnish to the insured a copy of the application 15 reproduced by any legible means. 16 A.R.S. § 20-1108(C). Tapestry references a July 18, 2014 email from its counsel, 17 Christopher LaVoy, requesting from TOC a copy of all “extrinsic evidence” supporting 18 Liberty’s coverage position, including the “October 15, 2013 policy application.”