Tapestry on Central Condominium Association v. Liberty Insurance Underwriters Incorporated ( 2021 )
[…] Fed. Ins. Co. v. 16 Homestore, Inc., 144 F. App’x 641, 647 (9th Cir. 2005). 17 Liberty also invokes A.R.S. § 20-1109 as a separate basis for voiding the Policy, 18 which permits an insurer to prevent recovery if “[m]isrepresentations, omissions, 19 concealment of facts and incorrect statements” are “[f]raudulent,” “[m]aterial either to the 20 acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer,” and “[t]he insurer in good 21 faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large 22 an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the 23 loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required