Uvaldo v. Germaine Law Office PLC ( 2021 )
[…] (Mot. at 5–6, 9– 15 10.) The misleading and overshadowing nature of the statement, Plaintiff argues, is a 16 violation of the FDCPA. 17 Under the FDCPA, a debt collector must provide the debtor written notice that 18 effectively conveys the amount of debt, to whom the debt is owed, the right to dispute the 19 debt within 30 days of receipt of the written notice, and the right to obtain verification of 20 the debt. Mashiri v. Epsten Grinnell & Howell, 845 F.3d 984, 990 (9th Cir. 2017) (citing 21 § 1692g). “Any collection activities and communication during the 30-day period may not 22 overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer’s right to dispute the 23 debt or request the name and address of the original creditor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b). The 24 FDCPA also “prohibits the use of any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or 25 means in connection with the collection of any debt.” Tourgeman v. Collins Fin. Servs., 26 LLC, 775 F.3d 1109, 1119 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing § 1692e).