See Hernandez, 24 872 F.3d at 999. 25 3. Equal Protection Clause and Section 1557 of the Affordable Care Act 26 Plaintiffs are also unlikely to succeed on the merits of their claim that the Challenged 27 Exclusion violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and Section 28 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA). (Doc. 3 ep 11-15.) The 1 Equal Protection Clause provides: “No State shall . . . deny to any person within its 2 jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, 3 Section 1557 of the ACA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18116, provides: “an individual shall 4 not, [on the basis of sex] . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, 5 or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which 6 is receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .”11 To prevail on their discrimination claim, 7 Plaintiffs must show: (1) AHCCCS is federally funded; (2) Plaintiffs were denied benefits 8 of or otherwise discriminated against by AHCCCS on the basis of their membership in a 9 protected